Privacy Policy

  1. POLICY STATEMENT
    MSP Engineering Pty Ltd (MSP) acknowledges confidentiality and privacy of personal information is important to individuals.  We provide this statement to inform you of our policies and practices regarding the personal information we gather about you.
  2. SCOPE
    This privacy policy details how we collect, use, store and manage personal information applying to MSP:

    1. contractors and sub-contractors
    2. consultants and service providers
    3. prospective employees
    4. subscribers to MSP company updates; and
    5. customers and visitors.
  3. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    Personal information is defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and includes any information or opinion, regardless of its source, which identifies an individual, or from which an individual’s identity can be ascertained, whether the information is:

    1. true or not; and
    2. recorded in material form or not.

    Personal information includes, but is not limited to:

    1. personal details (including name, address, telephone number or e-mail address)
    2. employee records; and
    3. details of qualifications, licences and training records.
  4. WHAT IS SENSITIVE INFORMATION?
    Sensitive information is a special category of personal information under the Privacy Act, which can include, but is not limited to:

    1. race or ethnic origin
    2. criminal history; or
    3. health information.

    Sensitive information will only be collected with your consent, unless otherwise permitted by law.

  5. HOW IS PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?
    We only collect personal information about you that is necessary to perform our business functions and activities.
    The types of personal information MSP may collect and hold includes:

    1. pre-employment information and assessments; and
    2. personal details such as name, address, email address and phone number.

    5.1 CONTRACTORS

    The MSP Site Access Team collects information about a contractor or sub-contractor’s workers from the contractor who is seeking to mobilise the workers onto a worksite managed by MSP. The contractor submits a number of forms to MSP based on information provided by the worker. The types of information collected by MSP from the contractor includes:

    1. the name of the contract company seeking to mobilise the worker
    2. the worker’s name, date of birth, address, telephone number, occupation and position held by the worker
    3. fitness for work assessments
    4. a copy of the worker’s certificates, licences, qualifications, competency verification, identification and details of eligibility to work in Australia
    5. mobilisation and demobilisation information; and
    6. emergency contact details of the worker.
  6. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE USED
    We only collect personal information necessary to perform our functions and activities.
    The personal information you provide to MSP via MSP’s recruitment system will only be processed for the purpose of considering your employment at MSP.MSP collects personal information of its contractors’ workers to ensure that each worker is suitably qualified to safely perform the task they are engaged to perform on site. The information is primarily used to:

    1. verify identity and issue site security cards
    2. ensure effective emergency response management
    3. ensure currency of information
    4. ensure MSP’s compliance with its obligations under employment and occupational safety and health legislation; and
    5. facilitate effective on-site first aid and paramedic support where required.

    Each worker must complete a consent form acknowledging their consent to their personal information being collected and used by MSP for the purposes described above prior to mobilisation to site.

  7. HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL BE STORED
    We store personal information very carefully. MSP takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. This includes appropriate measures to protect both electronic material and material kept in hard copy. MSP will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil one of MSP’s functions or activities, or any associated legal requirements. MSP will destroy or delete personal information it no longer requires.
  8. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    The personal information we gather will not be used or disclosed for a purpose other than for the primary purpose of collection.  However, there may be situations where use or disclosure of your personal information for a secondary purpose may be permissible, including where MSP may be compelled to do so by law, courts, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and other regulatory bodies.Personal information we gather will not be passed to anyone outside MSP for any other purpose, except third party organisations who provides assistance for us to carry out our business. These organisations may carry out, for example, our billing functions or information technology services.
  9. GAINING ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
    MSP takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information it collects about you is complete, accurate and up to date.  However, the accuracy of personal information depends largely on the information provided to us.You have the right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions.  If you would like to access your personal information, or request the information be corrected or amended, please send your request in writing either by post or facsimile to:
    Attention: Privacy Officer
    MSP Engineering Pty Ltd
    PO Box 1009
    BALCATTA  WA  6914
    Facsimile: (08) 6241 4988
    Access to records may incur a reasonable fee.
    Employee records are exempt from this entitlement.
  10. PRIVACY CONTACT AT MSP
    If you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, or your rights under this policy, please contact:
    HR Manager
    MSP Engineering Pty Ltd
    PO Box 1009
    BALCATTA  WA  6914
    Telephone: (08) 6241 4900
    Facsimile: (08) 6241 4988
  11. To download a copy of our privacy policy, click here.

Last updated on26/09/2019

latest news

Practical Completion achieved at LHPP Project

Practical Completion achieved at LHPP Project

MSP Engineering is pleased to announce the achievement of Practical Completion on LHPP1, the inno...

MSP achieves Practical Completion at CGP2 Project

MSP achieves Practical Completion at CGP2 Project

MSP Engineering is pleased to announce a major milestone for its key project for Talison Lithium – the achievement...